What is Argan Oil Uses, Benefits, ingredient !
Argan Oil or Moroccan Oil as it is also commonly known is a natural oil that comes from the Argan tree or more specifically the nuts/kernel of the Argan tree found mainly in Morocco.
This oil has been extracted and used by the women of Morocco for hundreds of years but due to its many applications it is gaining a reputation from users worldwide who are finding its natural ingredients are giving great results when applied to the hair and the skin. Many national corporations and beauty product companies have also realised its potential and are now producing products with Argan Oil included.
But what is actually in Argan Oil ?
What is unique about Argan oil is that it has a combination of two rare plant sterols (schottenol and spinasterol) which is not found in other natural oils. These along with Omega 6, Vitamin E and special compounds called triterpenoids, give Argan Oil its distinctive properties. Wikepedia states that Argan Oil contains the following: tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, (80% unsaturated fatty acids) The main natural phenols in argan oil are caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, (?)-epicatechin and (+)-catechin
How is Argan Oil obtained
The oil is extracted from the kernals of the Argan Tree after first drying the kernels and removing the outer fleshy pulp. Although this can be mechanized it is mainly done by hand by the Berber women of Morocco who have set up a number of co-operatives to produce the Oil in large quantities. Due to its increased popularity worldwide, production of Argan Oil is now helping over 2 million people involved in its manufacture.
After a very labour intensive period of grinding, mashing and pressing, the extracted oil is then filtered many times to remove any further solids before decantering the clear oil. For culinary Argan Oil the process is very similar except that the kernals are roasted before the oil is extracted which gives the oil its nutty taste when used for cooking. Although some cosmetic oils have a slight aroma this is not as intense as the culinary product. The oil is then left to rest for a further 2 weeks before a final filtration to obtain the finished product. This is how 100% Pure Moroccan Argan Oil is produced.
Many manufactures are promoting their products with Argan Oil on the label but the the truth is that it may contain only a small amount. You therefore need to check the labels of each
product to actually see what is also included. If argan oil is well down the list of ingredients then you know that only a small amount is included. This is not neccesarily a bad thing as Argan Oil can and is recommended to be mixed with other products, particulary when used on the hair but if its Pure Argan Oil that you are looking for then this should be the only ingredient on the label.
The Healing Benefits of Argan Oil